DATA PRIVACY NOTICE - EASTLEIGH BASICS BANK

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

Eastleigh Basics Bank (“EBB”) is the data controller, i.e. it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

EBB  complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purpose: -

  • To enable us to provide a supply of groceries for the benefit of those in financial hardship as specified in our charitable objects.
  • To maintain our own records.
  • To manage our volunteers and to inform them or news, events and activities.
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity.
  • To promote gift aid applications.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing of data relating to clients is necessary for the legitimate interests of the EBB to ensure that the supply of food to our clients is fair and in line with genuine need, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

Processing of data relating to volunteers, applicants to become a volunteer and gift aid donors is performed with the consent of the data subject.  Processing of data relating to all other individuals is necessary for our legitimate interests i.e. maintaining a functioning organisation capable of managing its affairs, sustaining its activities and communicating with the world at large.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with (i) the agency issuing the food voucher, and (ii) in the event of specific safeguarding issues, relevant third parties outside the EBB.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep clients’ personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary, i.e. for a period of 5 years, in order to ensure that the supply of groceries to our clients is fair and in line with genuine need.

We will keep volunteers’ personal data for 2 years after leaving EBB and volunteer application forms for 6 months after submission of the application.

We will keep donors' personal data for 6 years as required by HMRC for tax purposes.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the EBB holds about you;
  • The right to request that the EBB corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for EBB to retain such data;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Chairman of EBB – Dan Brain on 07825 224209.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF